Virginia Baptist Conference of the Deaf

History here! Officers Conferences News

Here is a list of VBCD Officers History.

Year    President    First VP    Second VP    Third VP    Secretary    Treasurer    Sr Trustee    Jr Trustee    Consultant
1963  Unknown                
1964                  Glenn Prock
1966                  Gordon Landes
1967                  Gordon Landes
1971                  George Joslin
1972                  George Joslin
1978                  Phil Rodgerson
1979                  Phil Rodgerson
1980                  Phil Rodgerson
1981                  Mike Jones
1982                  Mike Jones
1989  David Fair  Allen Justice  Brad Hill  Don Ames  Jane Hammond    Charles Christie  Vernon Cherry  Mike Jones
1990  David Fair  Allen Justice  Brad Hill  Don Ames  Jane Hammond    Charles Christie  Vernon Cherry  Mike Jones
1991  Helen Justice  Marie Bunn  Elizabeth Bearden  Johnny Pittman  Janice Bowman    Allen Justice  Charles Burney  Mike Jones
1992  Helen Justice  Marie Bunn  Elizabeth Bearden  Johnny Pittman  Janice Bowman    Allen Justice  Charles Burney  Mike Jones
1993  Don Ames  David Ramsey  Peggy Barbour  Clifford Bruffey  Janice Bowman    Allen Justice  Charles Burney  Mike Jones
1994  Don Ames  David Ramsey  Peggy Barbour  Clifford Bruffey  Janice Bowman    Allen Justice  Charles Burney  Mike Jones
1995  Ross Gilson  Ross Gilson  Tom Bailey  Mike Wine  Debbie Arnold    Billy Bowman  Ashton Dunbar  Mike Jones
1996  Ross Gilson  Ross Gilson  Tom Bailey  Mike Wine  Debbie Arnold    Billy Bowman  Ashton Dunbar  Mike Jones
Year    President    First VP    Second VP    Third VP    Secretary    Treasurer    Sr Trustee    Jr Trustee    Consultant
1997  Don Ames  David Ramsey  Marcia Schools  Billy Bowman  Cindy Benninghove    Ashton Dunbar  Kent Keepper  Mike Jones
1998  Don Ames  David Ramsey  Marcia Schools  Billy Bowman  Cindy Benninghove    Ashton Dunbar  Kent Keepper  Mike Jones
1999  David Ramsey  Don Ames  Barbara West  Bill Center  Dorothy West    Kent Keepper  Karen Roedel  Mike Jones
2000  David Ramsey  Don Ames  Barbara West  Bill Center  Dorothy West    Kent Keepper  Karen Roedel  Mike Jones
2001  Allen Justice    Pat Whitesell  Kent Keepper  Dorothy West    Karen Roedel  Carlton West  Mike Jones
2002  Allen Justice    Pat Whitesell  Kent Keepper  Dorothy West    Karen Roedel  Carlton West  Mike Jones
2003  Ashton Dunbar  Cindy Benninghove  Pat Whitesell  Bobby Whitesell  Dorothy West    Carlton West  David Ramsey  Mike Jones
2004  Ashton Dunbar  Cindy Benninghove  Pat Whitesell  Bobby Whitesell  Dorothy West    Carlton West  David Ramsey  Mike Jones
2005  Mary Ramsey  Ross Gilson  Mike Jones  Allen Justice  Dorothy West    David Ramsey  Cynthia Miller  Mike Jones
2006  Mary Ramsey  Ross Gilson  Mike Jones  Allen Justice  Dorothy West    David Ramsey  Cynthia Miller  Mike Jones
2007  Mary Ramsey  Ross Gilson  Neil Augustine  Buddy Burgess  Dorothy West  David Ramsey  Carlton West  William Duncan  Mike Jones
2008  Mary Ramsey  Ross Gilson  Neil Augustine  Buddy Burgess  Dorothy West  David Ramsey  Carlton West  William Duncan  Mike Jones
2009  Don Ames  Dorothy West  Neil Augustine  Buddy Burgess  Dorothy West  David Ramsey  William Duncan  Mary Ramsey  Mike Jones
2010  Don Ames  Dorothy West  Ellen Vaughn  Buddy Burgess  Dorothy West  David Ramsey  William Duncan  Mary Ramsey  Mike Jones
2011  Don Ames  Dorothy West  Ellen Vaughn  Buddy Burgess  Cindy Benninghove  David Ramsey  Mary Ramsey  Anne Burgess  Mike Jones
2012  Don Ames  Dorothy West  Ellen Vaughn  Buddy Burgess  Cindy Benninghove  David Ramsey  Mary Ramsey  Anne Burgess  
2013  Don Ames  Ross Gilson  Donna Dyal  Buddy Burgess  Richard Goode  David Ramsey  Anne Burgess  Robin Carpenter  
2014  Don Ames  Ross Gilson  Donna Dyal  Buddy Burgess  Richard Goode  David Ramsey  Anne Burgess  Robin Carpenter  
2015  Buddy Burgess  Ross Gilson  Donna Dyal  Anne Burgess  Richard Goode  David Ramsey  Robin Carpenter  Don Chevalley  
Year    President    First VP    Second VP    Third VP    Secretary    Treasurer    Sr Trustee    Jr Trustee    Consultant
2016  Buddy Burgess  Ross Gilson  Donna Dyal  Anne Burgess  Richard Goode  David Ramsey  Robin Carpenter  Don Chevalley  
2017  Bob Rhoads  Buddy Burgess  Anne Burgess  Ross Gilson  Meghann House  Don Ames      
2018  Bob Rhoads  Buddy Burgess  Anne Burgess  Ross Gilson  Meghann House  Don Ames      

Here is a list of Conference History.

Year    Place    Date    Theme    Verse    Guest Speaker    Music Leader    Deaf Workshop    Interpreter    Registered
                         Youth    Children    SS Men    SS Women     
1972  Eagle Eyrie CC  Jun 09 - 11          Allen Justice    
                      Allen Justice       
1973  Eagle Eyrie CC  Jun 15 - 17  Spiritual Fellowship    Rev. Joe Johnson (TX)  Allen Justice  Rev. Clifford Bruffey    87
                      Vernon Cherry      
1989  Eagle Eyrie CC  Jun 11 - 13  Be Christ's Witnesses  Acts 1:8  Rev. Robert Moore (TN)    Rev. Leslie Bunn (VA)  C Moore, R Bearden, M Cox  
                            
1990  Eagle Eyrie CC  Jun 08 - 10              104
                            
1991  Eagle Eyrie CC  Jun 07 - 09              104
                            
1992  Eagle Eyrie CC  Jun 12 - 14  Here Am I, Send Me!  Isaiah 6:8  Dr. Rev. Donnie Wiltshire    A Justice, C Bruffey, D Ames  S Dixon, P Trice  152
                    Dorothy Christian  Rev. Leslie Bunn  Cindy Benninghove    
1993  Eagle Eyrie CC  Jun 11 - 13  Servants of Jesus Christ    Rev. Danny Bice (OK)    A Justice, Rev L Bunn  S Musik, D Feniason  158
                  Mildred Cox  Lonnie Dickerson  Wesley Klingensmith  Anita Beery    
Year    Place    Date    Theme    Verse    Guest Speaker    Music Leader    Deaf Workshop    Interpreter    Registered
                         Youth    Children    SS Men    SS Women     
1994  Eagle Eyrie CC  Jun 10 - 12  Established and Growing in Jesus    Rev. Joe Johnson (TX)    C Bruffey, C Bearden  BWalker, B Vance  157
                  G Mann, T Dooley    Ashton Dunbar      
1995  Eagle Eyrie CC  Jun 09 - 11  Christ the Guide of Our Life  Psalms 119:105  Rev Kevin Clark (NC)    Clifford Bruffey  Pat Trice, Linda Thorton  147
                      Rev. Leslie Bunn  Connie Glass    
1996  Eagle Eyrie CC  Jun 07 - 09              
                  Rev. John Ritter          
1997  Eagle Eyrie CC  Jun 06 - 08  Grace Awakening  Romans 3:24  Rev. Mark Mitchum    Randy Buckland    
                            
1998  Eagle Eyrie CC  Jun 12 - 14  Understanding God's Gift  II Cor. 9:15  Rev. Larry White (OK)        
                            
1999  Eagle Eyrie CC  Jun 11 - 13      Rev. Brian Simms (TN)        
                            
2000  Eagle Eyrie CC  Jun 09 - 11  Find Your Treasure  Luke 12:34  Rev. Darrell Bonjour (TX)        
                            
Year    Place    Date    Theme    Verse    Guest Speaker    Music Leader    Deaf Workshop    Interpreter    Registered
                         Youth    Children    SS Men    SS Women     
2001  Eagle Eyrie CC  Jun 08 - 10      Rev. Fred DeBerry (WA)        
                            
2002  Eagle Eyrie CC  Jun 05 - 07  You Shall Live  Ezekiel 18:30-31; 37:14  Rev. Carter Bearden, Sr.    B Hill, B Burgess, M Jones, A Justice    
                  Ross Gilson  Cynthia Miller, L Turpin (Nursery)  Burgess, Hill, Jones, Justice      
2003  Eagle Eyrie CC  Jun 07 - 09      Rev. Jeff Jackson    B Hill, A Justice  Patrick Bryant, Anne Burgess  150
                  R Gilson, J Barnum, D Gillis  J Griffith, T Griffith, C Miller, K Jones (Nursery)  Alex FBC  Alex FBC    
2004  Eagle Eyrie CC  Jun 11 - 13  God Wants Deaf to Follow Him    Rev. Job Ayantola    Rev. Job Ayantola  P Bryant, Shirley Musik  99
                  Buddy & Anne Burgess  Jeannie and Tim Griffith  Ross Gilson  Bukola Ayantola    
2005  Eagle Eyrie CC  Jun 10 - 12  Jesus is the Hope of the World  Psalms 65:5  Rev. Robert Moore (TN)    Niel Augustine, Bill Tipton  Carol Tipton, Lisa C Potter  
                  Buddy & Anne Burgess  Charlene Augustine, R Christian / K Jones (Nursery)    Mary Ramsey    
2006  Eagle Eyrie CC  Jun 09 - 11  Beyond Barriers    Rev. Tom Lineberger (TN)    Rev. Brad Hill  Rev. Niel Augustine  
                  Rev. Buddy Burgess  C Augustine, G Poulin, K Jones (Nursery)  William Duncan  Joyce Bailey    
2007  Eagle Eyrie CC  Jun 08 - 10  Offer Yourself to Christ  Rom 12:1-2  B Hill, N Augustine, B Burgess    Rev. Allen Justice  Mary High  
                  Rev. Buddy Burgess  Jeannie Griffith, K Jones (Nursery)  Don Ames  Gloria Poulin    
Year    Place    Date    Theme    Verse    Guest Speaker    Music Leader    Deaf Workshop    Interpreter    Registered
                         Youth    Children    SS Men    SS Women     
2008  Eagle Eyrie CC  Jun 06 - 08  God Began a Good Work, Finish It  Phil 1:6, 9-10  Rev. Arthur Craig    Don Ames, Ross Gilson  Rev. Niel Augustine  
                  Rev. Buddy Burgess  Cara Jeffries, C Augustine, K Jones (Nursery)  Ross Gilson  Laverne Johnson    
2009  Eagle Eyrie CC  Jun 12 - 14      Rev. Scott Deloch (TX)        
                            
2010  Eagle Eyrie CC  Jun 11 - 13  Keeping Faith Strong When the World is Changing    Rev. Rick Milford (AL)      Shirley Musik  20
                  Rev. Buddy Burgess  Dorothy West  William Duncan  Vicki Mildford (AL)    
2011  FBC Richmond  Mar 25 - 27  Ready to Serve  John 12:26  Rev. Jim Booth (MS)    Rev. Carter Bearden, Sr.  P Trice, Dr. Bobbie Gale  114
                  Rev. Buddy Burgess  Susanne Acosta  Mike Gallaher  Shirley Musik    
2012  FBC Richmond  Mar 23 - 25  Servants of Jesus Christ    Rev. Danny Bice (OK)  Becky Herrington  Don Ames  Joni Bice, Carlisa Gunter  114
                  Ross Gilson  Jeannie Griffith  Bill Center  Anne Burgess    
2013  Salem Baptist Church  Jun 21 - 23      Rev. Larry Barnes    Rev. Buddy Burgess    
                      Lon Carpenter      
2014  West Hampton Baptist Church  Mar 28 - 30  Hope: Because He Lives  Lam. 3:24  Dr. Rev. Donnie Wiltshire    Egerton Neville Small  Shirley Musik  
                  Rev. Nathan Carter  Jeannie Griffith  Rev. Don Chevalley  Robin Carpenter    
Year    Place    Date    Theme    Verse    Guest Speaker    Music Leader    Deaf Workshop    Interpreter    Registered
                         Youth    Children    SS Men    SS Women     
2015  FBC Alexandria  Mar 20 - 22  God is Love  1 John 4:7-10  Rev. Duane Martin (NC)    Rev. Robert Rhoads  DeAnn Sampley  104
                  Rev. Nathan Carter  April Peeler, J Graham  Richard Goode  Karen Rhoads    
2016  FBC Richmond  Jun 24 - 26  Be still, and know that I am God!  Psalm 46:10  Rev. Kris Courson  Luis Catala  Susanna Acosta  Nancy Perry  
                  Rev. Nathan Carter  Christine Ramsey  Jeremy Parks  Jeremy Parks    
2017  WCRC  Jun 16 - 18  Be Strong and Be Courage  Joshua 1:7  Rev. Frank Griffin (NC)  Luis Catala  Rev. Bob Rhoads  Nicole Thorn  53
                  Cameron House  Jeannie Griffith  Rev. Buddy Burgess  Meghann House    


Register for future events
Update Your Email Address
DONATE | JOIN | CONTACT |